MENU CLOSE

Privacy Policy


Lashes By Krissy, is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its customers and other users of this Site(collectively “Customers”).

Lashes By Krissy acknowledges the importance of privacy to its Customers.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data Lashes By Krissy collects from its customers, or that Customers provide to Lashes By Krissy, will be processed by Lashes By Krissy.

 

The National Privacy Principles

Lashes By Krissy is bound by the National Privacy Principles as provided in the Commonwealth Privacy Act,1988.

 

Information Lashes By Krissy may collect from Customers

 

Lashes By Krissy may collect and process the following data about Customers:

a) information that Customers provide by filling in forms on the sites lashesbykrissy.com.au (“the Sites”) or that Customers have already provided at the time of becoming an account holder. Lashes By Krissy may also ask Customers for information when Customers report a problem with Lashes By Krissy’s sites;

b) if Customers contact Lashes By Krissy , Lashes By Krissy may keep a record of that correspondence;

c) details of transactions Customers carry out through Lashes By Krissy’s sites and of the fulfilment of Customers’ orders;

d) details of Customers’ visits to Lashes By Krissy’s sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for Lashes By Krissy’s own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that Customers access.

 

IP addresses and cookies

Lashes By Krissy may collect information about Customers’ computers, including, where available, Customers’ IP addresses, operating systems and browser types, for system administration. This is statistical data about Lashes By Krissy’s users‘ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, Lashes By Krissy may obtain information about Customers’ general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of Customers’ computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to Customers’ computer’s hard drives. They help Lashes By Krissy to improve Lashes By Krissy’s sites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable Lashes By Krissy :

a) to estimate Lashes By Krissy’s audience size and usage pattern;

b) to store information about Customers’ preferences, and so allow Lashes By Krissy to customise Lashes By Krissy’s sites according to Customers’ individual interests;

c) to speed up Customers’ searches; and

d) to recognise Customers when Customers return to Lashes By Krissy’s sites.

Customers may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on their browsers which allows them to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if Customers select this setting they may be unable to access certain parts of Lashes By Krissy’s sites. Unless Customers have adjusted their browser settings so that they will refuse cookies, Lashes By Krissy’s system will issue cookies when Customers log on to Lashes By Krissy’s site.

 

Where Lashes By Krissy stores Customers’ personal data

The data that Lashes By Krissy collects from Customers may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Australia who work for Lashes By Krissy or for one of Lashes By Krissy’s suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of Customers’ orders, the processing of Customers’ payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting Customers’ personal data, Customers agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Lashes By Krissy will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Customers’ data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information Customers provide to Lashes By Krissy is stored on Lashes By Krissy’s secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where Lashes By Krissy has given Customers (or where Customers have chosen) a password which enables Customers to access certain parts of Lashes By Krissy’s sites, Customers are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Lashes By Krissy require Customers not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Lashes By Krissy will use reasonable efforts to protect Customers’ personal data, Lashes By Krissy cannot guarantee the security of Customers’ data transmitted to Lashes By Krissy’s site; any transmission is at Customers’ own risk. Once Lashes By Krissy has received Customers’ information, Lashes By Krissy will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

 

Uses made of the information

Lashes By Krissy use information held about Customers in the following ways:

a) to ensure that content from Lashes By Krissy’s site is presented in the most effective manner for Customers and for Customers’ computers;

b) to provide Customers with information, products or services that Customers request from Lashes By Krissy or which Lashes By Krissy feel may interest Customers, where Customers have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

c) to carry out Lashes By Krissy’s obligations arising from any contracts entered into between Customers and Lashes By Krissy; and

d) to notify Customers about changes to Lashes By Krissy’s service.

If Customers are existing customers of Lashes By Krissy, Lashes By Krissy will only contact Customers by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to Customers. If Customers are new customers of Lashes By Krissy, Lashes By Krissy will contact Customers by electronic means only if Customers have consented to this.

 

Disclosure of Customers’ information

Lashes By Krissy may disclose Customers’ personal information to any member of Lashes By Krissy’s group, which means Lashes By Krissy’s subsidiaries, Lashes By Krissy’s ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 9 of the Corporations Act, 2001.

Lashes By Krissy may disclose Customers’ personal information to third parties:

a) in the event that Lashes By Krissy sell or buy any business or assets, in which case Lashes By Krissy may disclose Customers’ personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

b) if Lashes By Krissy or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

c) if Lashes By Krissy is under a duty to disclose or share Customers’ personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Lashes By Krissy’s terms and conditions of online trading and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lashes By Krissy, Lashes By Krissy’s customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Customers’ rights

Customers have the right to ask Lashes By Krissy not to process Customers’ personal data for marketing purposes. Lashes By Krissy will usually inform Customers (before collecting Customers’ data) if Lashes By Krissy intend to use Customers’ data for such purposes or if Lashes By Krissy intend to disclose Customers’ information to any third party for such purposes. Customers can exercise Customers’ right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms Lashes By Krissy use to collect Customers’ data. Customers can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Lashes By Krissy.

Lashes By Krissy’s site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Lashes By Krissy’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If Customers follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Lashes By Krissy do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Customers must please check these policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our web site. Nevertheless it is our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years or offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over Lashes By Krissy’s websites. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint or an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact us.

 

Retention of data

We will retain in a secure manner any information you provided us in connection witha particular transaction for a period of seven years after which we may destroy it.

 

Changes to Lashes By Krissy’s privacy policy

Any changes Lashes By Krissy may make to Lashes By Krissy’s privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to Customers by e-mail.